The Final NABC-99 Program Schedule

 

Susmita Sen (ex-Miss Universe) will be at NABC-99 from July 2 onwards.

ROOM A3 ( BIPONI)
STALLS & VISA FACILITY
ROOM A2 ( KARMA MELA)- JOB FAIR
CAREER FAIR 1:00 PM TO 7:00 PM (Friday)
ROOM 203/204( SISHU TIRTHA)

BABY SITTING

$4.00/hr (1), $7.00/hr (2)
GREAT AMERICA MEETING ROOM
ARTS, EXHIBITS & PAINTINGS
Opening On Friday - July 2 , 9:30 PM By
Somnath Chatterjee & Susmita Sen
Muslin Weaver Demo., Paintng workshop by Sunil Das, Sanu Lahiri Babu Culture exhibits
FOOD COURT (SONAR GAON)
CAFETERIA FOR BREAKFAST, LUNCH & DINNER INDIAN, CHINESE, MEXICAN & ITALIAN STYLE FOOD
 

JULY 2 (Friday)

ROOM A1 (ANKUR)- YOUTH FORUM

9:00 PM INTRODUCTORY REMARKS BY Chitra Divakaruni
10:30 PM WELCOME DANCE WITH DJ
12:15 AM END OF SESSION

ROOM C/D (ASHABARI) -PERFORMING ARTS

8:00 PM INAGURATION PROGRAM
8:30 PM INAUGURATION MUSICAL PROGRAM
9:30 PM
RABINDRA SANGEET, ADHUNIK : KADERI KIBRIYA
10:50 PM DANCE- Donna Roy (Ganguli)
11:50 PM LOK GEETI : Swapan Bose
12:30 AM END OF SESSION

AUDITORIUM (JAYJAYANTI)- PERFORMING ARTS

9:40 PM RABINDRA SANGEET, DWIJENDRAGEETI : Banani Ghosh
10:20 PM PALLIGEETI : Amar Pal
11:20 PM ADHUNIK FILM SONGS : Debashis Ghosh
12:00 PM END OF SESSION

JULY 3 (Saturday)

ROOM 209/210 ( SRI-PRACHI-INDIRA)- MOVIES

11:00 AM MOVIE - Mukti- casting Kanan Devi & Pramatesh Barua
2:00 PM MOVIE- Chandidas casting Umasashi & Durgadas
5:00 PM ANIMATION FILM By Manick Sorcar

ROOM A1 (ANKUR)- YOUTH FORUM

11:30 AM CULTURAL PROGRAM & TALENT SHOW
1:00 PM LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM CULTURAL PROGRAM & TALENT SHOW
3:00 PM CLASSICAL MUSIC & DANCE
4:45 PM FASHION SHOW
5:30 PM BREAK
8:00 PM INDOOR CARNIVAL
12:45 PM END OF SESSION

ROOM 212 (PRATICHAYA)- SEMINARS

11:00 AM SEMINAR -1: QUEST FOR AROBINDO'S LIFE & TEACHINGS
1:00 PM SEMINAR -2: LIFE & ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF PROF. SATYEN BOSE
2:30 PM SEMINAR -3 : LIFE AFTER RETIREMENT

ROOM 201 ( PRACHAYA)- SEMINARS

1:30 PM SEMINAR 4: TRIBUTE TO A POET KAZI NAZRUL ISLAM (CENTINERY)
3:00 PM SEMINAR 5 : BENGALI LITERATURE

JULY 3 (Saturday)

ROOM 202(MILANEE)- ALUMNI MEETINGS

10:30 AM VISVABHARATI/ SANTINIKETAN ALUMNI & ADDA ALL DAY IN ART EXHIBITION AREA
2:00 PM DURGAPUR ENGINEERING COLLEGE ALUMNI
5:00 PM MAYO COLLEGE ALUMNI

ROOM 206(MITALI)- ALUMNI MEETINGS

10:30 AM PRESIDENCY COLLEGE ALUMNI

ROOM 207/208

12:00 NOON HEALTH FORUM

FOOD COURT (SONAR GAON)

3:00 PM CHILDREN ART'S PROJECT AWARD DISTRIBUTION

JULY 3 (Saturday)

 ROOM J& K (SHUTANATI)- BUSINESS FORUM

10:00 AM OPENING OF BUSINESS FORUM
10:10 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER #1- LEADERSHIP Rajat Gupta (McKinsey & CO.)
10:30 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER #2 - UNCONVENTIONAL WISDOM , WHAT THEY DON'T TEACH AT THE BUSINESS SCHOOL
11:00 AM PANEL #1 STARTING A SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS
SPEAKERS:
Shankar Bhattacharya (Pacific Gas & Electric)
Dr. Sailesh Mehta (Providian Financial)
Vinod Dham (Silicon Spice)
Somshankar Das (Walden Investment)
Arjun Malhotra (Techspan)
Rahul Roy (Mirror Plus)
12:15 PM LUNCH BREAK
1:30 PM KEYNOTE SPEAKER #3- ENTREPREUNERSHIP CHALLANGES IN
THE NEW MILLINEUM Dr. Purnendu Chatterjee (The Chatterjee Group)
2:00 PM PANEL #2- LEVERAGING WEST BENGAL IN HIGH TECH BUSINESS
3:00 PM KEYNOTE SPEAKER #4
BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT IN WEST BENGAL
SPEAKERS: Dr. Ajoy Bose Amrit Das Arya Bhattacherjee Deb Mukherjee
Somnath Chatterjee (West Bengal Industrial Development Corp.)
3:30 PM VIDEO PRESENTATION
4:15 PM KEYNOTE SPEAKER #5 ECONOMIC CHALLENGES IN INDIA
Dr. Vijay Kelkar Scretary of Finance, Govt. of India
4:35 PM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 ROOM J& K (AAHELI)- BANQUET DINNER

7:00 PM BANQUET DINNER FASHION SHOW

JULY 3 (SATURDAY)
HALL C&D (ASHABARI)- PERFORMING ARTS

10:00 AM SONO OI AHOBAN ( SONG & DANCE ENSEMBLE) -Sargam (Portland, Oregon)
10:40 AM PALLI GEETI : Amar Pal
11:30 AM DANCE DRAMA : KATHAMRITA by DAKSHINI(LA)
12:30 PM RABINDRA SANGEET : Banya Choudhury
1:20 PM NATAK- CHIKITSHYA SANKAT ( Parasuram): Saikat ( San Diego)
2:30 PM RABI RAGESHRI - DANCE : Bal Bharati Intl. (SFO)
3:20 PM RABINDRA SANGEET by Keya Sarkar
4:20 PM NATAK- BASHBHUMI : Sayak Group (Calcutta)
6:40 PM DANCE ENSEMBLE by Chandam Dance Company: Chitresh Das
7:50 PM C.A.B. AWARDS
8:30 PM A SYMPHONY OF RAGAS - Conducted By Ali Akbar Khan
9:50 PM RABINDRA SANGEET : Banya Choudhury
10:40 PM ADHUNIK, FILM SONGS : Manna Dey
12:15 AM END OF SESSION
AUDITORIUM (JAYJAYANTI)- PERFORMING ARTS

10:00 AM RABINDRA SANGEET :Champa Mondal
10:3 0 AM ADHUNIK SONGS by Ahin Das
11:20 AM SONGS : Anusila Basu/Malay Ray
12:00 NOON RABINDRA SANGEET : Chandana Ganguli
12:40 PM RABINDRA SANGEET : Mita Kundu
1:30 PM BADOLO BARIHONE- DANCE WITH RABINDRA SANGEET : Kheya (SFO)
2:40 PM NATAK- PRABHAT PHIRE ESHO: BASC (LA)
3:50 PM SEMICLASSICAL & ADHUNIK : Mala Ganguly
6:30 PM LOK GEETI : Swapan Bose
7:20 PM SURO MANJORI- SARODIA BINA & RABINDRASANGEET By Asish Khan & Sudeshna Chatterjee
8:20 PM RECITATION :Jyotirmoy Shome
8:30 PM ADHUNIK, RABINDRASANGEET : Deepak Sarkar
9:20 PM ADHUNIK : Ahin Das
11:40 PM END OF SESSION

JULY 4 (Sunday)

ROOM 209/210 ( SRI-PRACHI-INDIRA)- MOVIES

11:00 AM MOVIE- Bhulinai ( Movie on independence movements) casting Pradeep Kumar & Nibedita Roy
2:00 PM MOVIE- Baksha Rahasya (Feluda) : Director Sandip Ray
3:00 PM ALIBABA- Director Madhu Bose casting Sadhana Bose
5:00 PM MOVIE- Dahan- Director Rituporna Ghosh, (Rituporna in person)
ROOM 212 (PRATEECHAYA)- SEMINARS

10:30 AM

DISCUSSIONS- BENGALI FILMS: Madhabi Mukherjee
11:00 PM SEMINAR #6 WEDDING CEREMONY ITS MEANING & SIGNIFICANCE
1:00 PM SEMINAR #7 LIFE & ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF DR. MEGHNAD SAHA
ROOM 203/204 (PRATEECHAYA) - ALUMNI MEETINGS

11:00 AM JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY ALUMNI
1:30 PM SEMINAR #8 CALCUTTA-BENGAL WHAT NRI'S CAN DO TO HELP
4:00 PM SEMINAR #9 BENGALI CULTURE THROUGH MULTIMEDIA
ROOM 205 (ARKA) -ALUMNI MEETINGS

11:00 AM IIT KARAGPUR ALUMNI
1:30 PM MEDICAL COLLEGE ALUMN I
ROOM 206 (MITALI) ALUMNI MEETINGS

11:00 AM B.E. COLLEGE ALUMNI

JULY 4 (SUNDAY)

HALL C&D (ASHABARI)- PERFORMING ARTS

10:30 AM SEMICLASSICAL( TAPPA, MAJLISHI, DEVOTIONAL) Ramkumar Chattopadhya
11:20 AM GHATKI (SRUTI NATAK) : Madhabi Mukherjee & Arumoy Banerjee
12:10 PM NATAK : SEI TIMIRE ( Bidhayak Bhattacharya) by Kristi (LA)
1:40 PM DANCE DRAMA- SHYAMA ( Tagore) : Apekshik (SFO)
2:40 PM RECITATION : Arumoy Banerjee
2:50 PM
DANCE by Joyoti Das
3:40 PM COMIC : Mou Sanyal
3:50 PM GROUP DANCE : NRITYA CHHANDA by Payal ( SFO)
5:00 PM ADHUNIK :Nachiketa
6:20 PM RECITATION : Pradip Ghosh
6:30 PM NATAK- KATHA AMRITO SOMAN : Saoli Mitra & Group
8:10 PM ADHUNIK & RABINDRA SANGEET Lopamudra Mitra
9:40 PM ADHUNIK, FILM SONGS : Abhijit
11:30 PM CLOSING CEREMONY - Manju Banerjee and group
12:00 PM
END OF CONFERENCE

AUDITORIUM (JAYJAYANTI)- PERFORMING ARTS

10:50 AM RABINDRASANGEET, ATULPRASADI : Sikha Basu
11:30 AM ADHUNIK SONGS by Srikanto Banerjee
12:10 PM SEMI CLASSICAL, NAJRULGEETI : Sanchita Pal
12:50 PM NAZRUL GEETI : Nirmalendu Pramanik
1:10 PM RECITATION- NAZRUL POEMS : Pradip Ghosh
1:40 PM DANCE DRAMA -MUSAFIR (BASED ON NAJRUL ) : BASC (LA)
2:40 PM NATAK : EKI ANGE ETO RUP ( Sunanda Ghosh): Kallol (NJ)
3:30 PM GROUP DANCE- JIBAN BINAR JHANKARE: Kristi (LA)
4:10 PM SEMI CLASSICAL SONGS by Gouri Guha
4:40 PM DANCE : Alakananda Roy
5:30 PM TAPPA, MAJLISHI: Ramkumar Chattaopadhya
6:20 PM RABINDRA SANGEET: Keya sarkar
7:00 PM ADHUNIK, SEMI-CLASSICAL : Ellora Jha
7:40 PM DEVOTIONAL SONGS & SEMICLASSICAL by Suchitra Rakshit

STAGE J & K- PERFORMING ARTS

10:30 AM SOLO DANCE : Shranaya Mukhopadhyay (LA)
11:00 AM GROUP SONGS- CHORAR GAAN :Bay Area Children
11:50 AM SONGS & DANCE: Ritu : SFO Bay Budding Stars
12:30 PM SONGS : Mou Sanyal
1:00 PM RABINDRASANGEET : Samira Abbasi
1:40 PM VARIETY PROGRAM- Bay Area Bangladesh Association
2:40 PM ADHUNIK : Mridula Chowdhury
3:20 PM RECITATION : Amit Sengupta
3:30 PM ADHUNIK by Debashish Ghosh
4:10 PM Sruti natak by Averi Chaurey (Dutta)
4:40 PM RABINDRA SANGEET, ATULPRASADI BY Sikha Basu

  backward Previous Page  
 

Back to Main Page